Professional Qualifications (CPQ)

The CPQ Standing Committee

Anthony Militello, Committee Chair
Victoria B. Valentine, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Standing Committee on Professional Qualifications is charged with developing, disseminating and maintaining an occupational competency standard for the fire protection engineering profession, to include minimum criteria for professional licensing and credentialing; sustaining an engineering licensure examination within the standards (e.g. item quality and quantity, testing format, test specification refresh frequency, clean audit statement, etc.) established by the United States (U.S.) National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying (NCEES); establishing and promoting the profession’s Canons of Ethics and providing impartial evaluations on questions of ethics within the professional; facilitating the development of new fire protection engineering programs and courses; promoting new and existing courses in fire protection engineering; and assisting in new and continuing accreditation of fire protection engineering and technology programs.

Committee Members:

Melinda Amador Carl Anderson Kamal Andrawes Russell Bainbridge Traci Bangor 
James Bassett Richard Beohm David Bhuta Justin Biller Babanna Biradar 
Frederick Bradley Ben Brooks Joseph Cappuccio Virginia Charter Flora Chen 
 Lily Xiaolei Chen Will Clay Bert Cohn Will Cosey Christopher Culp 
Daniel Dahl Todd Daily  Richard Davis Lori Dinney  Kenneth Dungan
Nelson Dunston  Martin Feeney  Doug Fisher
John Frank Kiyioshi Fukui 
Krystyna Gavin Sharon Gilyeat  Don Goosman
Daniel Gorham  Andrew Grenier
Don Goosman Daniel Gorham  Andrew Grenier Dana Haagensen Laura Hasburgh 
Kenneth Isman Jimmy Jonsson Pisonth Keyuravong Sandip Khairnar Kelly Kidwell 
Kouji Kobayashi William Koffel Daniel Lampke Ben Laxton John LeBlanc 
 Lawrence Lucken Chester "Stan"  Maciaszek George McCall Zephonia Moseki Joseph Navarra 
 Ng Ho Yin Christopher Pascual Adam Paterson Joseph Plati Jim Quiter 
Scott Rockwell Alvin Kirk Rosenhan Michael Rzeznik Michael Rzeznik Justin Schmeer 
Darrell Stein Geza Szakats Andrew Taggart Kelvin Turay  Allyn Vaughn
 Beth Weckman John W. Wilkus Deidre Willard Michael Wojcik  

 

Subcommittees

Higher Education

Virginia Charter, Subcommittee Chair
Victoria B. Valentine, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Subcommittee on Higher Education is comprised of members with an interest, experience or expertise in the development and promotion of new and existing programs and courses at the university level in fire protection engineering. The Subcommittee is responsible for supporting the accreditation (e.g. ABET) of degree programs at the university level in fire protection engineering and allied professions (e.g. Fire Protection and Safety Engineering Technology, Fire Protection Engineering Technology, Fire Protection and Safety Technology).

Committee Members:

 Ben Brooks  Lily Xiaolei Chen     William A. Clay    Nelson Dunston     Donald Goosman 
 Christopher C. Pascal   Scott Rockwell   Michael Rzeznik  Andrew J. Taggart Elizabeth J. Weckman 
 Michael J. Wojcik         

 

PE Exam Development

Traci Bangor, Subcommittee Chair
Victoria B. Valentine, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Subcommittee for PE Exam Development is comprised of members who are licensed Professional Engineers with technical subject matter expertise in fire protection engineering and have competency in developing and determining the standard of minimum competence for licensing fire protection engineers. The Subcommittee is responsible for sustaining an engineering licensure examination within the standards (e.g. item quality and quantity, testing format, test specification refresh frequency, clean audit statement, etc.) established by the United States (U.S.) National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying (NCEES).

Committee Members:

Carl Anderson Richard Boehm Justin Biller Babanna Biradar Frederick Bradley
Flora Chen Christopher Culp Todd Daily Todd Daily Richard Davis
Lori Dinney Douglas Fisher Krystyna Gavin Krystyna Gavin Daniel Gorham
Andrew Grenier Laura Hasburgh Kenneth Isman Kenneth Isman Pisonth Keyuravong
Kelly Kidwell Kouji Kobayashi William Koffel Daniel Lampke  Benjamin Laxton
Lawrence Lucken Chester Stan Maciaszek George McCall Joseph Navarra Joseph Plati
A. Kirk Rosenhan Darrell Stein Geza Szakats Allyn Vaughn John Wilkus

 

Professional Ethics and Standard of Conduct

Ken Dungan, Subcommittee Chair
Victoria B. Valentine, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Subcommittee for Professional Ethics and Standards of Conduct is comprised of members with an interest, experience, or expertise in developing or administering professional ethics and standards of conduct for the practice of fire protection engineering. The Subcommittee is responsible for establishing and promoting the profession’s Canons of Ethics and Standards of Conduct. The Subcommittee is also be charged with providing the Board of Directors confidential and impartial evaluations on questions of ethics as they may pertain to the Society, its members, or the practice of fire protection engineering.

Committee Members:

Joseph Cappuccio Bert Cohn Dana Haagensen Sharon S. Gilyeat John LeBlanc
James Quiter Deidre Willard
   

 

Professional Competency & Credentialing

Jimmy Jonsson, Subcommittee Chair

Victoria B. Valentine, Staff Liaison

Scope of Work:

The Subcommittee for Professional Competency and Credentialing is comprised of members who have knowledge, experience and expertise in evaluating and determining the attributes of minimal competence for fire protection engineers. The Subcommittee will be responsible for evaluating minimum occupational competency standards and licensing and credentialing criteria for fire protection engineers in parts of the world that do not presently recognize and/or use the U.S. engineering licensure examination.

Committee Members:

Melinda Amador   Russell B. Bainbridge    James Bassett    David S. Bhuta    Justin B. Biller
Ben Brooks Joseph Cappuccio  William Cosey  Daniel A. Dahl Martin J. Feeney
Kiyioshi Fukui     Sandip P. Khairnar Justin Schmeer
 

 

To join a standing committee or subcommittee fill out and submit this form. The Board of Directors will review applications and make appointments on a rolling basis.

© SFPE® | All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy