Schedule

Annual21.png

Full Conference Schedule

Click HERE to download or print.
(Updated 9/16)

Pre-Conference Activities

Saturday, October 16, 2021

9:00 – 5:30

Board of Directors Meeting (invitation only)

6:30 – 9:00

Board of Directors Dinner with Staff (invitation only)

Sunday, October 17, 2021

8:00 – 11:00

Board of Directors Meeting (invitation only)

9:00 – 11:00

Standing Committee Meetings

  • Membership & Chapter Engagement (CMC)
  • Professional Qualifications (CPQ)
  • Professional Development (CPD)

10:00 – 5:00

Registration

12:00 – 5:00

Expo Setup

12:30 - 2:30

 

Chapter Leadership Forum

  • Welcome & Introductions – Will Clay
  • Chapter Resources & Support – Eva Przygodzki
  • Foundation Report - Leslie Marshall
  • Using Chapter Evaluation Form as a Tool for Strategic Planning for Chapters – Ray Bizal
  • Advancing Chapter Membership through Connection & DEI Together presented by invited speaker Mariama Boney
  • SWOT Break Out Session

2:30 - 3:00

 

Ice Cream Social

3:00 - 5:00

Annual Business Meeting (all invited)

  • President’s Report, Jack Poole, P.E., FSFPE
  • CEO Report, Nicole Boston, CAE
  • Treasurer’s Report, Amanda Kimball, P.E., FSFPE
  • Foundation’s Report, Peter Senez, P.Eng.
  • RTM Report, Gregory B. Baker
  • CPQ Report, Douglas Fisher, P.E., FSFPE
  • CPD Report, Mark E. Fessenden
  • CMC Report, William E. Koffel, P.E., FSFPE
    • Presentation of the Hats Off Awards
      • Sheila C. DeMand
      • Joshua Greene, P.E.
      • David Grossman
      • Francisco J. Joglar, Ph.D., P.E.
      • Jimmy A. Landmesser, Jr., P.E.
      • Brian Lukus, P.E.  James R. Quiter, P.E., FSFPE
    • Presentation of the Award for Chapter Excellence (ACE)

5:00 – 7:00

President’s Welcome Reception in Expo (all invited)

8:30 – 10:00

Emerging Professionals Networking Event – Trivia & Ice Breaker Bingo


Conference Day 1

Monday, October 18, 2021

7:00 – 7:50

Continental Breakfast in Expo
Sponsored by 

8:00 – 8:15

Opening & Welcome Remarks, Nicole Boston, SFPE CEO, Jack Poole, 2021 SFPE President

8:15 – 9:00

Finding a Voice for Fire Safety Progress
Stephen Kerber, Fire Safety Research Institute, U.L.

9:00 – 9:45

NIST World Trade Center Investigation Recommendations and Changes to Building Codes, Standards, and Practices
Jason D. Averill, Materials and Structural Systems Division, NIST

9:45 – 10:30

Coffee Break in Expo
Sponsored by

 

Breakout Tracks

10:30 – 12:00

Track A
Fire Protection Systems
Location: Harborside C

Track B
Engineering for the Fire Service
Location: Laurel

Track C
Sponsored
Location: Kent

Moderator

Scott Futrell

Gary Dominguez

TBA

10:30 – 11:00

Risk Analysis for MNS – Requirements, Challenges, and a Case Study
Bill Koffel

Performance-Based Structural Fire Engineering for Firefighter Safety
Ali Ashrafi

11:00 – 11:30

The Loss of the Density/Area Curves: What Have We Lost, What Have We Gained?
Ken Isman

NFPA 13E: Recommended Practice for Fire Department Operations in Properties Protected by Sprinklers and Standpipe Systems
Frank Ellis

Advanced Fire Alarm Connectivity
Brad Kappeler

11:30 – 12:00

Fire Pumps: Changes and Proposed Solutions for 2022 and Beyond
John Denhardt & Kevin Hall

Performance Comparison of Fluorinated and Fluorine-Free Fire Fighting Foams in Heptane Vapor Suppression Operations
Adam Jakubowski and Jing Li

Installation Flexibility within Storage Occupancies
Mark Fessenden

12:00 – 1:30

Networking Style Lunch in Expo

1:30 – 1:45

Award Presentation

  • The Harold E. Nelson Service Award ‐ Mark E. Fessenden
  • The D. Peter Lund Award ‐ Kevin J. LaMalva, P.E.
  • The Rolf H. Jensen Award for Outstanding Committee Award ‐ John A. Frank, P.E., FSFPE
  • The John J. Ahern President’s Award ‐ Douglas Fisher, P.E., FSFPE

1:45 – 2:45


Panel: Advancing the Use of Engineering Principles to Address the Challenges of Fire

  • A Proposed Probabilistic Methodology to Estimate Local Fire Exposures in a Structural Analysis
    Brian Lattimer - Virginia Tech and Jonathan Hodges – JENSEN HUGHES
  • New SFPE Standard on Fire Scenarios for a Performance-Based Design
    Charley Fleischmann – University of Canterbury
  • Development of a New SFPE Guide on Assessment of Fire Safety for Existing Building
    Warren Bonisch – WJE Fire Protection/Life Safety 

Breakout Tracks

2:45 – 4:15

Track A
Performance-Based Design in Action
Location: Harborside C

Track B
FPE in Developing Nations
Location: Laurel

Track C
Sponsored
Location: Kent

Moderator

Warren Bonisch

Steve Sheldon

TBD

2:45 – 3:15

Defining Credible Design Fire Exposure for Evaluating Structural Durability of Passenger Rail Tunnels
Aaron Akotah

FPE in the Third World – Can We Still Look The Other Way?
Abhay Purandare

Technology and Code Updates Impacting Designs and Specifications
Jeff Merwin

3:15 – 3:45

Peer Review: The Gold Standard of Performance-Based Design
Brian Thompson

The Impact of the Codes and Standards Seen through Data
Birgitte Messerschmidt

 

Low Flow Attic Protection Scheme
Philip Gunning

3:45 – 4:15

Use-Neutral Tower – Adaptable Design for Evolving Real Estate
Robert Gerard and Kyle Johnson

A Comparative Study of Fire Risk Emergence in Informal Settlements in Dhaka, Bangladesh & Cape Town, South Africa
Danielle Antonellis

4:15 – 4:45

Afternoon Break in Expo
Sponsored by

4:45 – 5:30

Fire Protection for the Developing World – Opportunities and Challenges for the Other 80%
Richard Walls, Stellenbosch University

5:30 – 6:30

Fellows Presentation

  • Dennis J. Bessant, Ph.D., CEng
  • Raymond B. Bizal, P.E.
  • Virginia R. Charter, Ph.D., P.E.
  • Mark Hopkins, P.E.
  • Jimmy Jönsson
  • Susan Lamont, Ph.D., CEng
  • John A. LeBlanc
  • Deborah L. Scott, CPEng
  • Colleen A. Wade, Ph.D.

6:45 – 8:30

Fellows Reception (Open to all attendees who RSVP in advance)
Sponsored by

 

 
Conference Day 2

Tuesday, October 19, 2021

6:30 – 8:00

Past President’s Breakfast (invitation only)

7:00 – 7:50

Continental Breakfast in Expo  
Sponsored by

 

8:00 – 8:15

Welcome & SFPE Foundation Awards, Peter Senez, SFPE Foundation Chair

  • The SFPE Foundation Jack Bono Award- Roeland Bisschop, Peiyi Sun, Huichang Niu, Xinyan Huang
  • The SFPE Foundation Student Scholar Award- Xingyu Ren, PhD Candidate
  • The Proulx Award- Hossein Tavanarezaei, PhD Student
  • Frederick W. Mowrer Global Scholar Award - Anene Oguaka, MSc, CEng, MCIBSE
  • Arthur B. Guise Medal - Pravinray D. Gandhi, PhD

8:15 – 9:00

The Arthur B. Guise Medal Presentation
Fire Protection: Road Travelled and More Opportunities
Pravinray D. Gandhi, PhD

9:00 – 9:30

Your SFPE Foundation: Tackling Grand Challenges
Leslie Marshall, SFPE Foundation Manager

9:30 – 10:00

Coffee Break in Expo 
Sponsored by

 

Breakout Tracks

10:00 – 11:30

Track A
Foundation Research
Location: Harborside C

Track B
Fire Behavior/Dynamics
Location: Laurel

Track C
Sponsored
Location: Kent

Moderator

Noah Ryder

Christina Francis

TBD

10:00 – 10:30

The Jack Bono  Presentation
A Review of Battery Fires in Electric Vehicles
Roeland Bisschop

Fire Investigation Lessons Learned from Examination of Seventeen Laboratory Controlled Compartment Fires
Andrew Cox

 

Fire protection for Lithium-ion Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS)
Wayne Aho, Jr.

10:30 – 11:00

The Student Scholar Presentation
Downstream Heating and Flow Dynamics of Inclined Fires
Xingyu Ren

Outlining the Limitations of Flashover Correlations in Engineering Application
David Morrisset

11:00 – 11:30

The Frederick Mowrer Global Scholar Presentation
Fire Behaviour of Selected African Food Grains and Seeds in Bagged and Bulk Storages
Anene Oguaka

Integrate BIM and FDS to Simulate and Assess the Fundamental Fire Behavior of CLT
Erica Fischer

Multiple Threats, One Solution: Bridging the Gap between Fire and ENS
Ben Cooper

11:30 – 12:30

Networking Style Lunch in Expo (Expo closes at the end of lunch)

12:30 – 12:45

Awards Presentations

  • The David A. Lucht Award - Jose Torero, Ph.D., FSFPE
  • The John L. Bryan Mentoring Award - Grunde Jomaas, Ph.D.
  • The Margaret Law Award - Colin S. Todd, CEng
  • Fire Person of the Year - Jennifer Evans

12:45 – 1:30

Ensure Qualified People in the Fire Protection Engineering Community
Douglas Fisher, Fisher Engineering


Breakout Tracks

1:30 – 3:00

Track A
 Energy Storage System & Hazards
Location: Harborside C

Track B
Emerging Professional
Location: Kent

Track C
Sponsored

Location: Laurel

Moderator

Bill Koffel

Dan Gorham

TBD

1:30 – 2:00

UL 9540 Tests of a Walk-In Lithium-Ion ESS Container Mock-Up: Considerations for Fire Protection Design and Emergency Response
Adam Barowy

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Fire Protection
Lee Mullin

TBA

2:00 – 2:30

Comparative CFD Analysis of Vehicle Fire in Underground Residential Parkades with Emerging Fuel Sources
Hong Tsui

Getting involved in the Code and Standards Development Process
Brian O’Connor

 

TBA

2:30 – 3:00

Modern Vehicle Fire Hazards in Parking Garages and Vehicle Carriers
Stephen Olenick

Navigating the Career Lattice in Fire Protection Engineering
Aric Aumond

TBA

3:00 – 3:30

Afternoon Break in Foyer
Sponsored by

3:30 – 4:30

Trends in Energy Storage System: Panel Discussion
Adam Barowy, Christina Francis, Moriel Kaplan

4:30 – 5:00

IGNITE® Session – 5 Under 35

  • Steven E. Dannaway, P.E. – Coffman Engineers, USA
  • Gary Dominguez, P.E., CFPS – JENSEN HUGHES, USA
  • Richard Emberley, Ph.D. – California Polytechnic State University, USA
  • Kevin R. Hall, P.E. – American Fire Sprinkler Association, USA
  • Xinyan Huang, Ph.D. – The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

5:00 – 5:10

Closing Remarks & Invitation to 2022 Annual Conference
Jack Poole & Beth Tubbs

5:15 – 7:00

Celebrating Women in Fire Protection Engineering - Closing Reception (Open to all attendees who RSVP in advance)
Sponsored by

 

  

Post-Conference Seminars & Activity 

Room

Wednesday
October 20

Thursday
October 21

Friday
October 22

Offsite –

Beltsville, MD


ATF Tour
(Limited Capacity)

 

TBD


Principles of Fire Protection Engineering
Instructor: TBA 

TBD


Application of Fire Risk Assessment
Instructor: Bill Koffel

 

TBD


Sprinkler Design for the Engineer
Instructor: Scott Futrell & Kevin Hall

 


Thank You to Our Sponsors

Inferno

  • FSRI.jpg
  • JCI.jpg
  • Siemens.jpg

Blaze

  • NKT Photonics.jpg

Flame

  • Armstrong.jpg
  • Hydratec.jpg
  • Hydratec.jpg
  • HyperSpike.jpg
  • ICC.jpg
  • KennedyValve.jpg
  • Micropack.jpg
  • PotterElectricSignal.jpg
  • Sabalcore.jpg
  • ThunderheadEng.jpg
  • Victaulic.jpg
  • Viking.jpg